Amélie Corriveau holds a Bachelor of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences from McGill University, Montreal, Canada, where she majored in Wildlife Biology, with Honours in Primatology. Previously, she worked in television for seven years and conducted ecological research in Canada, Costa Rica, and Uganda with a focus on birds and primates. This multidisciplinary background has given Amélie a particular interest for public outreach and scientific communication. She has broad research interests in animal behaviour, wildlife management and conservation, and applied ecology in the tropics.
Amélie is currently studying the movements, habitat use and diet of the Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata) on mango orchards of the Darwin agricultural region. Working with multiple end-users including farmers, industry partners, government, hunting groups, and conservation agencies, Amélie wants her research to have practical outcomes for the sustainable management of wildlife into the future.
Charles Darwin University Ellengowan Drive, Building Yellow 2.1.01 Casuarina NT 0810 Australia
Chapman, C.A., Corriveau, A., Schoof, V.A.M., Twinomugisha, D., Valenta, K. (2017). Long-term simian research sites: significance for theory and conservation. Journal of Mammology 98:652-660.
Chapman, C.A., Corriveau, A., Schoof, V.A.M., Paim, F.P., Valenta, K. (2017). Long-term field studies: Africa. In: Fuentes, A. et al., editors. International Encyclopedia of Primatology. New York: Wiley-Blackwell Press.
Omeja, P., Lawes, M.J., Corriveau, A., Valenta, K., Sarkar, D., Paim, F.P., Chapman, C.A. (2016). Recovery of the animal and plant communities across large scales in Kibale National Park, Uganda. Biotropica 48:770-729.
Teichroeb, J.A., Bridgett, G.R., Corriveau, A., Twinomugisha, D. (2019). The immediate impact of selective logging on Angolan colobus (Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii) at Lake Nabugabo, Uganda. In: Behie, A.M., Teichroeb, J.A., Malone, N., editors. Primate Research and Conservation in the Anthropocene. Cambridge University Press, UK.
Chapman, C.A., Corriveau, A., Valenta, K., Espinosa-Gómez, F., Schoof, V.A.M. (In Press). Colobine population ecology: what limits population size. In: Matsuda, I., Grueter, C., Teichroeb, J., editors. The behavioural and ecological diversity of the Colobines. University of Chicago Press, New York.
Schoof, V.A.M., Corriveau, A., Zielger, T.E., Omeja, P., Chapman, C.A. (2016). Male residency, but not dominance rank and trajectory, is related to fecal hormone metabolites in male-philopatric red colobus monkeys in Kibale National Park, Uganda. Joint meeting of the International Primatological Society and the American Society of Primatologists, Chicago, Illinois, August 21-27, 2016.